Camberwell South Anglican Church Privacy Policy


The church abides by the National Privacy Principles expressed in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act of 2000 which sets clear standards for the collections, access, storage and use of personal information obtained for whatever reason. We will always ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the national privacy principles.

Personal information obtained by the church will not be released to any person outside the church unless it is required to do so by law. All reasonable precautions are taken to ensure personal information collected and used is accurate, complete and up to date. All reasonable precautions are taken to ensure information held by the church is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Set out below is a summary of the sort of information we collect and how we hold, use and disclose that information.

1. Collection of information

We collect and retain information when necessary for the purposes of the ministry and related activities of the Church.  No one is under any compulsion to give us any personal information unless they wish to. Typically, the type of personal information we collect about the individual includes name, date of birth, mailing address, phone numbers, email address and other information that is relevant to the services we provide. We may also collect other personal information including credit card details during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Church, when you register for conferences, courses or events and when you participate in Church activities or complete other forms or donate to the Church.  

The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from the Church.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

2. How we use your information

The Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

a) to publish a congregational directory for those participating;

b) to establish and maintain your involvement with the Church;

c) to provide the products or services you have requested from the Church;

d) to answer your inquiry;

e) to register you for events, conferences or promotions;

f) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you (if we contact you in this way, you will have the opportunity to decline any further such communications); and

g) to assist us to make the Church’s sites, services and products more valuable to our community.

3. Access to your information


We will provide individuals with access to their personal information as required by law and take reasonable steps to correct information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  To request access to the personal information that the Church holds about you please contact the Church.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information as far as practicable.

4. Security


We will take reasonable steps to keep secure the personal information which we hold and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure and misuse.  Email is not a secure method of transmitting information and so we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to us by email.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available at the Church or on our website at http://www.csac.org.au/. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contacting Us

If you would like further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Church’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact David Huynh on 0412 015 777 / (03) 9889 4813 or in writing to: info@csac.org.au.